Restore Lip Blams

Key Ingredients

Maitake MushroomMaitake Mushroom

The Maitake mushroom contains a unique beta-glucan, called D-fraction, that sets it apart as a health elixir. The majority of research conducted regarding the Maitake mushroom has centered on cancer prevention. Although Maitake isn't believed to kill cancer cells directly, it does protect the body from cancer by stimulating the immune cells that, in turn, fight off cancerous cells. Some experts believe that Maitake may help inhibit tumors that are already growing, prevent the initiation of new cancers, and stop (or at least slow down) the severe secondary symptoms associated with cancer.

Black Currant OilBlack Currant Oil

Black Currant Oil is used for stimulating the immune system, as well as auto-immune disorders including lupus, eczema, psoriasis, hair problems (dry, brittle, thinning, splitting), nail problems (weak, brittle), premenstrual syndrome, arthritis and other inflammatory disorders. Black currant seed oil contains an abundance of gamma-linoleic acid (GLA), an essential fatty acid rarely found in any other natural resource, which promotes healthy, youthful, glowing skin. GLA restores cells, firms, and is a potent antioxidant. GLA has anti-cancer properties (source: Biochemical and Biophysical Research Communications, March 17, 1998, pages 414-420).

Pomegranate OilPomegranate Oil

A rich source of a unique polyunsaturated acid known as punicic acid, an Omega 5 conjugated fatty acid, which has strong anti-inflammatory properties and anti-oxidant used to fight free radicals, which damage and age the skin. Punicic acid has been shown to have stop growth of prostrate cancer cells in the laboratory, Pomegranate oil is also a good source of phytoestrogen and a rare, plant-based source of conjugated linoleic acid which in this balm helps the lips replenish moisture.Recent studies from the University of Michigan Medical School,
published in the February 2006 Journal of Ethnopharmacology, showed that pomegranate oil stimulates keratinocytes, the majors cells found in the epidermis, the outer layer of the skin.

Orchid Extract OilOrchid Extract Oil

Orchids have long been recognized for its excellent antioxidant and emollient properties. High end skin care products use orchids because of their superior profile, rich in minerals and moisturizing compounds. Orchid Oil can be very helpful in hydrating and keeping skin from feeling dry and uncomfortable.

Coconut OilCoconut Oil

The health benefits of coconut oil include hair care, skin care, stress relief, maintaining cholesterol levels, weight loss, increased immunity, proper digestion and metabolism, relief from kidney problems, heart diseases, high blood pressure, diabetes, HIV and cancer, dental care, and bone strength. These benefits of coconut oil can be attributed to the presence of lauric acid, capric acid and caprylic acid, and its properties such as antimicrobial, antioxidant, antifungal, antibacterial, soothing, etc. The human body converts lauric acid into monolaurin which is claimed to help in dealing with viruses and bacteria causing diseases such as herpes, influenza, cytomegalovirus, and HIV. It helps in fighting harmful bacteria such as listeria monocytogenes and heliobacter pylori, and harmful protozoa such as giardia lamblia. As a result of these various health benefits of coconut oil, though its exact mechanism of action was unknown, it has been extensively used in Ayurveda, the traditional Indian medicinal system.

Aloe Vera ExtractAloe Vera Extract

Contains high concentration of anti fungal, antibacterial, and antiviral properties. In addition to enzymes (oxidase, amylase, catalase, lipase and alkaline phosphatase) amino acids (lysine, threonine, valine, methionine, leucine, isoleucine and phenylalanine) vitamins (vitamin b1, B2, B6, C, E, folic acid, choline and beta carotene) minerals (calcium, sodium, manganese, magnesium, zinc, copper and chromium as well as other compounds such as cholesterol, triglycerides, steroids, uric acid, lignins, beta-sitosterol, gibberellin and salicylic acid.

Studies have also shown that when aloe is taken internally it can stimulate and regulate various components of the immune system by stopping the inflammation and blood supply of tumors and also showed interesting results in preventing carcinogenic compounds from entering the liver. Aloe is used externally for the treatment of skin irritation, eczema, psoriasis, dermatitis as well as to stimulate cell regeneration. This skin softening agent is particularly effective on sunburn skin as it activates the macrophages which fights bacterial infection while at the same time increasing circulation to the area which results in accelerated healing. This may be due to the fact that it contains not only vitamin E and C as well as zinc but the polysaccharides that reduce inflammation and stimulate the fibroblast and epidermal growth and repair process. It has also been reported in studies that Aloe Vera as showed a marked result in producing remission in skin cancers and its superb anti-oxidant effect is effective to help prevent skin damage.

Grapeseed OilGrapeseed Oil

Is a great moisturizer for the skin to help relieve dryness and chapped lips. Grapeseed Oil (GSO) is over 72% polyunsaturated and over 14 % monounsaturated and rich in antioxidants to fight free radicals. High in linoleic acid (Omega-3), an essential fatty acid that the body can’t produce as well as a rich source of vitamin C and E. GSO helps protect against pollution and environmental toxins. As nature's most potent antioxidant, GSO also reduces the rate of aging and wrinkling of the skin, and reduces the risk of cancer. GSO improves joint flexibility and prostate function, reduces mental aging and enhances energy. In addition, GSO benefits auto immune diseases by enhancing the immune system, reducing inflammation, helping to control allergic responses and balancing the breakdown of proteins. GSO benefits nutritional deficiencies by reducing fatigue, improving visual acuity, reducing the frequency and severity of colds and enhancing the benefits of vitamins. Finally, probably the most significant benefit of GSO is its protection against cardiovascular disease. GSO not only reduces the risk of heart disease and stroke, but also helps improve peripheral and central circulation, reduces varicose veins, repairs artery and vascular lining and aids in resistance to bruising.

 

Natural Vanilla OilNatural Vanilla Oil

Comforting and calming, natural vanilla oil is derived from the dried seed pods of Vanilla , a tropical orchid native to the island of Madagascar. The oil is extracted using a unique process that preserves the natural essence. Natural Vanilla Oil contains no synthetic vanilla.
Smelling vanilla oil can help reduce stress. The soothing action of the aroma helps heal headaches, reduce blood pressure and improve mood and reduce depression. Natural Vanilla Oil is a powerful antioxidant which can help prevent damage to the skin cells due to the toxic action of pollutants and toxins.

 

Castor OilCastor Oil

The first documented use of castor oil as a moisturizer and protectant was in Ancient Egypt, over 3,500 years ago. The Egyptians actually used the oil to lubricate and safeguard their eyes against harsh irritants. Throughout history castor oil continues to be used for such ailments as skin lesions, gastrointestinal conditions, and gynecological problems all over the world. It is even claimed to have healing properties when used as an external compress. The high fat content makes it ideal for soothing and moisturizing your skin. Castor oil readily absorbs into your skin while protecting the lips from the harsh elements that can cause drying and cracking. Castor oil acts as a humectant to draw moisture to your skin.

Palm Kernel OilPalm Kernel Oil

Palm Kernel Oil is a "tropical" oil derived from the seeds of palm tree fruit. Used in this lip balm to help nourish the lips while softening dry, cracked skin.

Carnauba WaxCarnauba Wax
(Not in Roll On Lip Balm formula)

Carnauba Wax is obtained from the leaves of a palm tree known as Copernica Cerifera, which is also referred to as the "Tree of Life". The emollient/ wax derived from the leaves of the carnauba palm helps keep lips moist and protected while ensuring a smooth application on the lips.

Vegetable Glycerin Vegetable Glycerin

Is a food grade, all-natural product derived from vegetable oil. Vegetable Glycerine acts as a humectant to moisturize and soften the lips. It provides a soothing effect, making the skin supple, while providing protection from the elements.

Rice Bran OilRice Bran Oil

Rice Bran Oil is truly "The World's Healthiest" edible oil, containing vitamins, antioxidants, nutrients and trans fat free., it is a great moisturizer and conditioner for the lips. It can help lower cholesterol, fight diseases, enhance the immune system and fight free radicals. As a Vitamin E source, rice bran oil is rich not only in alpha Tocopherol, but also has the highest amount of Tocotrienol. Also rich with gamma-oryzanol, an antioxidant.

Avocado OilAvocado Oil

A rich deep penetrating oil, rich in vitamins A, D and E, lecithin, as well as potassium - known as the youth mineral. It contains proteins, lecithin, beta-carotene and more than twenty percent essential unsaturated fatty acids to help relieve the dryness and itching of psoriasis and eczema. The fatty acids contained are palmitic, palmitoleic, stearic, oleic, linoleic and linolenic. It is also high in sterolins, which are reputed to reduce age spots, help heal sun damage and scars. It is the sterolins in the oil that helps to soften the skin and imparts a superior moisturizing effect to the lips. Making it an ideal ingredient for the treatment of dehydrated, sun or climate damaged skin, as its moisturizing and nourishing properties, assist in the regeneration and rejuvenation of the skin. In a study done at the Department of Food Engineering and Biotechnology, Technion-Israel Institute of Technology in 1991, it was found that avocado oil significantly increases the amount of collagen in the skin - which normally is under attack as we grow older.

Candelilla WaxCandelilla Wax
(Not in Roll On Lip Balm formula)

Candelilla wax is the exudate found on the leaves of a small scrub native to Mexico and the southwest. The emollient/ wax derived from the Candelilla shrub provides protection from the environment and ensures a smooth application on the lips.